School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. The Farm Animals
    The cows are kept in the byre. There is a hole in the wall to throw the manure out into the midden. Some people have a drain running from the greep to the midden: Sometimes a piece of a blessed palm is hung in the byre for a good stock. The names of the cows are the stirk, the stirk is a calve before it is two years old. The poly, the poly is a cow with no horns. The hefferis a cow over two years before she has the first calves. Before the cow calves she is called a springer or a tidy. An old cow which is half fat and out of breeding is called a stripper. The cows are tied by the neck. They are tied by a rope or chain. The horse is kept in the stable
    James Mc Grory
    Muineagh, Co. Donegal