School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. The animals we have are the cows the calfs the hens the ducks the turkies. The hen ducks and turkies stay in a place called the hen house Some people have a tin hen house for the Badhers are afraid of. The cows are tied in a place called a byre. The most of the byres about this thatched for it is supped that the thatched byres are the warmest. The cows are tied around the horns and the cows that have no horns are tied around the neck. We have two cows and four calfs at home. The cows place is cleaned every morning before milking. When ever the cow is milked the person makes the sign of the cross on her with a little drop of milk. In almost every byre you will find a little piece of a blessed for luck.
    When you are calling the hens you say cioc cioc cioc and when you are calling the ducks you say wheet, wheet, wheet, and when you are calling the turkies you say pep, pep, pep and when you are calling the cows you say ce ce ce and when you are calling the sheep you say sug (ge) sug sug. When a person is going to set egg they go to some person who has a good breed of hen and they get a clucking swopped. When
    Willie Diver
    Linsfort, Co. Donegal