School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. There were one crowd of people that got on well with Millar. They went around lifting tithes for Millar and the people that could not pay brought up their cows every morning to be milked.
    The Kellies were Landlords of Muinagh they were noted to be very bad. They put very poor people out of their land named McCallisters. The land that McCallisters owened he had to borrow the money to buy it When he was put out of his land he wen about tincerring and begging. One time he gathered a crowd of tincers and they came to kill Kellies. On their way from Buncrana they met Bishop McGann. The Bishop begged them not to touch the Kellies but were ever the McCallisters would go they would have his Blessing and he told them the day would come when there would not be a Kellie of that breed living in Munagh. The McCallisters went to California and they got on very well for it is said that they were very desant people. First money they earned they sent it to the people they got the land of. The breed of the
    Willie Diver
    Carvagh, Co. Donegal