School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. One day a farmer went to the fair of Carndonagh to sell an old horse. He decided that if he would sell the old han horse he would bury a younger one. He was not long until a dealer came and bid him for the horse. The farmer told him that the horse had two fault and before he would sell him the horse he would tell him one of them. He told him that the horse was hard to catch when on grass in summer.
    The other farmer said that was no fault. He paid the man they the money and took the horse. Then the man told him the other fault. He said that when he would be caught that he would not work. Then The other man was very angry and thought he would sell him the horse back again by some means. He washed and trimmed off the old horse and gave him some ginger. This made him leap about like a young one. He came back to the man and told him it would be a very suitable young
    Owen Hagan
    Carvagh, Co. Donegal