School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

Continued
    and the flesh of the sheep to make food. At last they determined to kill the foxes. This effort was very succesful for the first week. Not one fox was left living except one clever old fox. Many efforts were made to capture and kill him but in vain. When dogs chased after him the fox ran to the bank of the sea and jumped out and the dogs after him. The dogs were killed but the fox was always seen again. A clever old dog lay in a ditch and caught him by the tail off the fox but was killed himself. The fox then went about without a tail. People boasted that their dog would
    Edward Jackson
    Gortleck, Co. Donegal