School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

In the townland of Sharagore a long time ago there lived two brothers.

In the townland of Sharagore a long time ago there lived two brothers. One of them was very poor and the other was very rich. When their father was dying he left the rich brother a lot of money and a good farm, but he left the poor fellow nothing but a bad farm of land. He told him that there was a treasure in the farm and if he would work it well he would find it. So he started to work it. Every year he would bring twice as much crop of it as the rich fellow could take of his. Every year he sold his stuff he could get three times as much money as the other could get for his. So after a while he began to find out that there was no treasure hid in the farm but it was when he worked the ground so well. So he saved up his money until he had as ten times saved as much as his brother.
    Philip Doherty
    Old Mountain, Co. Donegal