School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. Fifty years ago a man called John McLaughlin from Shanagore found gold under the ground. This man did not know whether the gold was any good or not. He sent a piece of it to his son in America. His son told him that it was good enough but if it would be found with him he would he hanged. The next morning this man went and hid the gold up in old banks at the head of his farm. When this old man was dying he told his sons if they would dig every part of the farm six feet below they ground they would find their wealth. Many a time people tried to find this gold but never succeeded.
    Willie Diver
    Carvagh, Co. Donegal