School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. In the town land of Carva Desertegney Buncrana there is a fairy fort. This fort is under the ground . It is supposed to be built by the Dains, Danes and afterwards became a fairies home. This fort was built by large flags. At the front of it there is a large stone. Some time ago this stone was whirled back. Many people were in it. I was also in it. I noticed that there were seven rooms in it. At the entrance we had to stoop to get in. When we went in we had to go down four steps to get the first room. The floors were flagged and the roofs were flagged. You can travel half a mile in under the ground until you would get to the end of the fort. ya time singing and dancing was heard in this fort.
    Willie Diver
    Linsfort, Co. Donegal