School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. A Funny Story
    Once upon a time there lived in Hillside a shoe maker who was a hunch back.
    At the same time there lived a hunch in Malin. One Hallow Eve night the Hillside hunchback was passing a fairies home and all the fairies were out dancing and they were out singing Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday. Then the hunchback called out Thursday.
    The chief of the fairies asked who was this man who put a verse to their good song. Then they took the hump off him and made him a straight man. The Malin hunch back heard about it and he came up and asked the hill Hillside man who it happened and he told him to come up the next Hallow Eve night. He did so and he went past the fairies home.
    The fairies were all out singing
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People