School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. On the eleventh of January 1889 an Uris boat was lost at Swilly Rock. The boat contained nine of a crew five of which were married and four single.
    On that same evening there was one who was late for going out and the other men got angry with him because he was silly and got angry with the men for scolding him and he returned home. That same night four other boats left the land to go to fish. The boat night became so stormy that the people at home dreaded disaster. One boat returned back that night. The people on the shore lit four fires to show that four boats were lost. The people that were in Fanad lit three fires. The Uris people knew that there was one boat lost. The nine lives were lost and
    Willie Diver
    Hill Side, Co. Donegal