School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    drive a little bit down on the underneath part. It was nearly all wooden hoops that were used in former times. The first thing that is to be seen to is the size of the churn. The under part is set up having it a little narrow at the top. A strong gauge hoop is put on to press the timber tightly together. Then the bottom is fitted according to the size. A track is cut around in the inside one inch high so as the bottom can be placed in it. Next the under hoop is loosened and the bottom is placed in the track. Then you start and take off a large hoop and put on a small one so as to change them one after another. Hoops must be all put down from the top. Then you start making the upper part a little degree wider than the under part so as to enable both together to be joined by means of a broad hoop.
    Philip Doherty
    Gortleck, Co. Donegal