School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. A Great Man Remembered.
    A few evenings ago three old pensioners were discussing many things in a house. They talked about land league days, high rents, and landlord days in Ireland. They spoke of the scarcity of the potatoes, and said that many will not have any to either eat or set. They agreed that there may be as great a scarcity of potatoes this season as there was in the year of the Famine.
    Soon Dan O Connell's name was mentioned; for among the old people the name of "Dan" is highly honoured. These old men talked proudly of the great fight Dan had put up for Catholics, and for their faith - They recalled - with pride - the many sacrifices and hardships the Irish had suffered in the years gone by for the sake of their faith. They told many a story about Dan.
    One of these old men said that he heard the following story told at a wedding dinner many years ago.
    A certain hotel keeper had offended Dan
    Annie Mc Laughlin