School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. Long ago.
    Long ago the people had no money to buy anything, so they exchanged or swapped as they said one thing for an other.
    If a man had plenty of turf and no potatoes, he would give a quantity of turf for their value in potatoes.
    On the other hand if a man had plenty of potatoes and no turf he would give a bag of potatoes for a load of turf.
    If one woman ran short of yellow meal, and had no time to go to Derry she would give another woman butter for meal.
    The way they did with the butter was, first of all a man would cut a trunk of a tree, and cut out the inside of it, and so make room for storing
    They put the butter into this and nailed a board on top of it. This they buried under the ground for fear of the English getting it.
    My mother heard her Grandfather say that when he was digging a drain he found a butt of butter that had been concealed in this way. This butt had lain so long in the ground that it had been forgotten about. it was in a
    John Deehan
    Mrs Deehan