School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. There was an old chemist's shop where Tullyarven Mill is now situated.
    It was there over eighty years ago. They made iodine, and other chemicals in it. Local people worked in it, and one of them was Charles Friel of upper Slavery and another man that worked in it was Willie Doyle of Umricam.
    The name this got was the 'Secret Works". About thirty people worked in this place. They gathered the seaweed and brought it to the spot, and started making the iodine. They made ointment also. They carried on this work secretly, and this is why "Secret Works" was the name by which it was known to those who were engaged at the work, or who knew about it.
    They sold the iodine secretly to the people.
    Andrew Mc Carron