School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (no title)

It was believed in my young days that certain people could take the butter from the neighbours' milk, and put it in their own.

It was believed in my young days that certain people could take the butter from their neighbours' milk, and put it in their own. You would have heard about people with perhaps only one or two cows having many lbs of butter to sell, while others with many more cows had little or none.
    The person supposed to be able to do this would go out in the early morning while the dew was still on the grass. You would have heard people talk about some of their neighbours churning
    Elizabeth Doherty
    Mrs Margaret Doherty