School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. Story
    Collected from Mrs Mc Laughlin, residing in Glasgow, but now on holidays in Buncrana Central Hotel
    -Age 60 yrs
    She relates that when her mother was a little girl she and a little neighbour girl were left at home one day while their mothers went to Derry. Each little girl was told to report if the other little girl did anything wrong in the absence of their parents.
    Their home was in Fahan, near Lisfannon. When their mothers were gone they went outside to the field and sat down and began to chat about what they were expecting to get on their mothers; return. One of the little girls had her hand behind her back, and she felt something fall into it. She thought that it was a piece of clay and she looked and said to the other little girl, "Look, see the little yellow thing that is after falling into my hand." The chum told her to give it to her as it was no use. She did so. On the return of the mothers the little girl that got the gold told her mother how her chum had taken from her a little thing which seemed to have fallen into her hand. The mother told her to go at once and get the yellow thing back for that it was a half sovereign. She did go
    Elizabeth Doherty
    Mrs Mc Laughlin