School: St Mary's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. When the busy bees leave off their search for honey, and hasten home to their hives, early in the day, we know that the rain is not far off.
    The midges become very active when rain is coming, and bite peoples' hands, and faces sharply; they also annoy the cattle, the ass brays, - as if calling for water, - the ducks quack loudly, and the frogs croak wildly when rain is near. We may expect rain when the dog eats grass, and the swallows fly low.
    A yellow sunset, a halo round the moon, or vapour rising from pool, or lake in the evenings fortetells rain.
    Water in bottle, or bulb with tiny hole in bottom begins to drop out if rain is near.
    If wind, and sun are in same point of compass rain will come.
    When soot falls down the chimney, or when the smoke goes up in a straight line, or when the far away hills seem near rain may be expected.
    If the cock crows while the rain is still
    Denis Mc Laughlin