School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    long ago. It was in a field. It was between Leafin and Sharagore Buncrana. Sharagore is in Desertegney. The match started at 9.30 and they did not stop. Leafin got the win by 4 goals to 2 and Sharagore only got one goal.
  2. There was a castle one time down at Dunree was there about seventy years. There a place the bottom of the castle called the celler where the prisoners were put. There was a police man killed in it one time. He fell down from top in to the celler and was killed.
    There was a castle down at strigill. It about twenty years ago and there were princes in it. And some of them were poets and the poetry and one time the fell out about which of them could make the best poetry and one was killed.
    There was a round tower down at Dunree. It there long long ago. There was two monks at it and it was built with breaks and stones it was toped with siment. There was a great giant wall round it to keep horses and cows from going in to it.