School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. There was a plage in our district in the year 1822. There was a hole lot of people died with it there was eight or nine coffins every day waiting to be buried and the people couldnt get a enough of coffins to buire them and the had to put them in boxes and buire them.
    There was a house burning one time in our district long ago. There was a man going to bed and he was lighting his pipe and when he had his pipe lit he was throwing the match out and he threw it on a bag of straw and the bag got on fire and in a while the whole house was in fire and the man found the smell of the smoke and he jumped up and got a blanket and put it round him and ran through the flames and got out to the street and the house was burned to the ground.
    Johney Gill
    82
    Meenagory, Co. Donegal
  2. There was a plage one time long ago. There was a whole lot of people sick at the one time. It lasted for a year and there was a terrible lot of people died and the people could not get enough of graves for them and they