School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a holy well near our district very long ago. This holy well that was near our district long ago was blessed by a saint. This holy well is in a hill in Gortyarrigan, Buncrana. This holy well is very nearly dried now but some old people visit this holy well yet. They visit it two or three times a year.
  2. There was a holy well in Glebe very long ago and this holy well was blessed by St. Culum Cille. It is in Desertegany. This holy well is in the middle of a hill there. Some people visit this holy well There is a stone beside this well. Some people leave things at it.
    In olden times there was a holy well in the townland of Drumanair. The people used to leave some money at this holy well or they made crosses and left them beside this holy well too.
  3. The was supposed to be a woman in our district long ago. She was a good Catholic and she put a stone in a box every time that she went to Mass. She did this for about three years and when she went to the box there was only four stones in the box. Then she thought that she only heard four masses right.
    There was a man one time and he thought
    John Baldrick