Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The time that the people was following the priests some of the priests had houses that they cold carry away to hide. They made a kind of a trock for the house to sit in. And they tied it to the ground the way the people would not lift it.
    There was a priest in Minaward and the solders was after him to kill him but they could not get him. When the priest saw the solders coming he went into a hole in the ground and he covered him self up and they walked past him and they did not see him.
      1. poetry
    Brigit Mc Daid
    53
    Sladran, Co. Donegal
  2. There was a poet in Claggan district long ago and this man made a great poem on Claggan and the name of this was "I Bid Farewell to Claggan". This man was 83 when he died and he is buried down in Green hill where a chapel was very long ago. They called this man Edward McLoughlin. He had the gift of making poetry. There used to be a poet in our district