School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. There is a fairy fort in Gortyarrigan Buncrana. This fort is in the middle of a field. It is about four miles from the town of Buncrana to the north. It is in the town land of Gortyarrigan. This fort is a circle of stones built up about five or six feet high.
    There is a hole in the fairy fort in Gortyarrigan Buncrana. A man went down this hole one time and he saw a whole lot of fairies sitting in it. This hole is about twenty feet deep. The fairies were supposed to build this fort themselves.
    There was a fairy dog seen beside the fairy fort in Gortyarrigan. This dog was supposed to be hunting the fort. One day the owner of the field left his cows in the same field that the fort was in and he saw the dog. He went down to him to take him home and the dog went with him. The next day when the man was leaving his cows in the field the dog came with him to the field the dog ran down the hole in the fort and he was never seen any more.
    One time when the owner of the field in Gortyarrigan where the fairy fort is went out to plough the field he thought that the fairy fort was in his way and he tumbled the building that was around the fort. He threw the stones down the hole in the middle
    John Mc Laughlin
    Gortyarrigan, Co. Donegal