School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    fought between two chieftains. One of these chieftains lived in Buncrana and the other lived in the hillside. These two chieftains did not agree about the land in Desertiganey and the one in Buncrana wanted to get all the land but the one in the hillside beat him. He gathered his men in Desertiganey.
  2. In olden times there was a battle fought in our district between the people and the men that came around to lift the taxes. The people could not pay the taxes and the men came to take their cattle instead. All the men in the district gathered togethered to fight the men that came round to lift the taxes and the people of the district beat them. They never came back any more.
    There was a chieften lived in our district long ago and another chieften in Gort[?] killed the other chieften and the one in
    Hughie Doherty
    Gortyarrigan, Co. Donegal