School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    under a rock in the middle of the hill. The rock is a square rock and the serpent comes out in the night and he stays out an hour every night. One night men looked for it but they never got it.
  2. There used to be a chieftan in Leafin and this chieftan lived in an old castle. This castle is in Leafin yeat. in DunThere was another chieftan Dunree and he lived near to Dunree fort. these two chieftans began to fight. The chieftan in Dunree beat the one in Leafin.
    The time of the famine there was a battle fought in our district between the landlords and the people of the district The people could not pay their rates and when the men came round the asked the people of the district. The people of the district had no money and the next time they fought a whole lot of people gathered and they fought them but the people beat them.
    In olden times there a bit battle
    John Baldrick