School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

were no potatoes here. There are a hole lot of houses down because the people had to leave them.
    There is an old house in Sleadrin and they were people lived in it and they left it at the time of the famine and they went to Scholen. These people is dead now.
    There is an old house in Corven and there was people liven in it the time of the famine and they died with hunger because they had nothing to eat. Some of these people died with flew and the fever and other diseases.
  2. In olden times when the people would be going to the town they would say. If god spares us wee will go to the town and we will trust in god that we will get home again safe and when they would get home from the town they said thank god for sending us home safe. Long ago before the people went to bed they said God bless us for the night
    Hughie Doherty
    Gortyarrigan, Co. Donegal