School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    black and there is a cross cut out on the side of this rock. It is said there was mass said at this rock every Sunday In olden times.
    There is a stone circle in Fullertons fields and be side these stones there is a ivey tree on the side of this tree there are 3 letters Know one can make out those words. It is in the same field where the track of St Columbs foot is. This field is in the town land of Sleadrin. The owner of this field is called Johnnie Fullerton. There is a cross about 2 miles from Sleadrin school and it is not far from the rock which has the track of St Columbs feet. It is on Fullertons farm. There is letters wrote on this cross but no one can make these letters out. There is a cross on top of Beams hill. It is wooden. It stands on top of a rock. It is surrounded by rocks. The people all go to see it. It is the town land of Mineward it is about tree miles from Sleadrin school.