School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    north from the town of Buncrana. There is a stone circle in Gortyarrigan. It is in the town land of Gortyarrigan. This stone circle is in a field. It is about 4 miles from Buncrana to the north.
    There is a cross in Gortyarrigan hill. This cross was supposed to be put there because there was a man buried beside that stone. This cross is made of stones. It is about four feet high. There is nothing cut on this cross.
    There is a standing stone in [?] hill near Keelogs Buncrana. This stone was threw here by a giant from fanad.
    There is a standing rock in Meenagorey quary. This rock is a big rock and there is a hollow in the middle of it. It is about four or five feet high.
  2. In olden times there was a house up in neddies hill Sleadrin about 2 miles from this house Daniels Dohertys there is a standing stone. This standing stone is