School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    The names of the potatoes in our district are the kerrs-pink, the aran banner the aran chiefts the Irish queens the eppitures and the aran victors. The aran banner grows best in our district.
  2. There is a stone in a field in Gortyarrigan. There are letters cut out of this stone. No one can make out what those letters are. It is in the town land of Gortyarrigan. It is about four miles north from the town of Buncrana. There are old wall steds beside this stone.
    There is a standing stone in Leafin. It is in the town land of Leafin. This standing stone is near to Dinny Kassidys house. There are other standing stones together in Leafin. Theya re near to James Mc Loughlins house. These stones were put up as head stones. There are giants supposed to be buried under these stones.
    There is a capped piller in ballinary. It is in the town land of Ballinary. It is about three miles
    John Baldrick