School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. The potatoes in our district are sown in drills. The drills are made with a plough. Long ago the people used wooden ploughs.
    The wooden ploughs were made in the same way as the iron ploughs but they had an iron sock and the rest of it was wood.
    The people in our district buy their spades in the shop. Before the people sow the potatoes they pick the good potatoes first then they cut them. They [?] the part that is cut the cuts. There is a very particular thing about cutting the potatoes that is there must be a [?] on every cut.
    About three weeks after the potatoes are sown they are saddle-harrowed they are ploughed up. Then they are moulded, they are sprayed about a month after they are moulded. Some of the potatoes are dug with a spade and some of them are dug with a potatoe digger.