School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

Irish rose. He used to dance at the planting cross roads. He danced the Irish jig.
    There was a man one time and this man was a great jumper and he could jump nearly 11 feet high. There was a match one and another man came too see which of them could jump the highest. This mans name was Barney Maley.
  2. There was a man in Mineward Buncrana and he run a train from the town to Drumfrice Post office. This man was very strong he carried a sack of potatoes 2 miles without resting. He is dead now his name was John Brennen.
  3. There was a good walker in Sleadrin they called him Owen Brennen. He could walked to Buncrana in half an hour.
    There was a good singer in Sleadrin Glen they called him Pat Lynch. He was a very good story teller to. He is dead now. This man lived in Sleadrin Glen. There was a man in our district. He could mow three akres in a day. That man was called James Doherty.
    John Mc Laughlin
    Sladran, Co. Donegal