School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    The robin builds her nest in the ditch. Her nest is net and tidy built with [?] grass and linde with feathers and [?] hair. The trush builds her nest in a thick hedge whitch no body can see. [?] trushs is built with twigs and grass the trush lays blue eggs and the robin lays five white eggs. The ran builds her nest in under a brue with fog and with feathers she lays 10 white eggs. [?] builds her nest all around but [?] wee hole for her to go in.
    The way the robin got the red brest she was flying by our Lord when he was cruisfied and a drop of blood droped on his brest. The robin sits on her eggs three weeks. The ran sits on the eggs three weeks. The cuckow lay a neg in every nest and the other birds sit on the eggs.