School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    they whistle when they are feeding the young ones the makes a noise with their mouths. The young birds open their mouths for there food. The robin builds her nest with hay and horses hair. The thrush builds her nest with moss and line. The wren build her nest with moss and sticks. The black bird builds her nest with moss and hay. The lark builds her nest with hay and horses hair. The macpie builds her nest with mud and sticks. The whingraze builds with withered grass and horses hair.
    The robin lays white eggs with brown dots through them. The blackbird lays blue eggs. The lark lays brown eggs. The whingraze lays white eggs. The ran lays seven brown eggs. A felt lays four white eggs with four browns spots.
    John McLoughlin (11) Sleadrin, Buncrana, Co. Donegal.
    The birds in our Districk are the trush the Blackbird the yellayaldorn and the chaffinch and the lark and the moss bird and the gecdan and the robin. All the birds goes away to other countrys ag secpt the robin it stays hear and goes into the barn during the snow in the winter.
  2. The birds in our district are the thrush the blackbird the yellahaldarn and the chaffinch and the lark and the moss bird and the geedan and the robin. All the birds goes away to other countries except the robin it stays here and goes into the barn during the snow in the winter.
    John Mc Laughlin
    Sladran, Co. Donegal