School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

[?] to fight with her.
    The black bird builds there nests in a hole in a ditch where there are [?]. The black bird stays all winter they never go away. The lark build their nests in a field. They go away at the end of summer. A rans nest is round and is made of fog. The ran puts a hole in the side of the nest to bird in the nest. A felt build her with wool and fog her nest is round. A robin builds along [?] ditch. The robbin builds around nest. The black bird sings when they are goin to be rain. The black bird hoppes about the door when they are goin to be snow. The robbin sings when they are goin to be good weather.
  2. The wren makes a roof on her nest. She makes a wee hole at the side for herself to get in to the nest. If you robbed a birds nest it is very unlucky and it would be a mortal sin.
    It is unlucky to keep a bird in a cage you should not put your hand in to a birds nest to the birds comes off the eggs. Then the birds are calling one another
    John Mc Laughlin
    Sladran, Co. Donegal