School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

has a brown bill because she is brown herself.
    It is a sin to rob a robins nest or a thrushes or a blackbirds or a wagtails or a crows or a jackdaws. The people say it is not a sin to rob a hacks or a rans nest.
    The thrush leaves this county in October. The waley wantern leaves this country in September.
  2. The names of the birds is the lark and the mosscheeper. The lark lays five eggs and the mosscheeper lays four. The cookow comes for the half of April the hold of may and the half of June and then away
    The birds sits on the eggs three weeks and if the birds dis not come out then the bird will leave the nest and build another. IF you rob a rans nests it is not a sin because the ran told on our Lord. The way the robbin got the red brest was when the gues crucified our Lord the robbin covered his body with leaves of trees and that is why the robbin got the red brest. The reason that the wee birds follow the cookow is they temt
    Mrs Bridget Mc Daid
    Sladran, Co. Donegal