School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    five years since the new roads was made. There is a pad in mineward hill where they used to say mass. There is a pad from mineward hill till the place and there is another pad that runs to Sleadrin Glen till that place. The hill is about 3 miles from Sleadrin school.
  2. The Drumfad road starts at Keelogs crossroads and leads to the Backhill cross road. The Dromonor road starts at the [?] cross roads and leads to the Backhill cross roads. Caralaney road leads through Caralaney. It starts at Keelogs cross roads. Claggan road starts at Stragill cross roads and it leads to Keelogs cross roads.
    There is an old by in Gortiarrigan [?] by way runs through a moor. This road was made at the time of the famine and was made to give the men of the district work. The people that was working at it got one pound a week. This by way is used yet. It is called the moss road.
    In olden times there was a ford in the Drumfad river. It was called the