School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. Old Crafts
    In the olden times the people made nails out of wire. They would cut a bit of wire and they would put a point on it and they would put a head on it with a tamber [?]
    The people made baskets out of rods. The way they made them they sunk 18 rods in the ground and they called them stanners and they put a rod in one hole and out another till they would have it made and when they would be turisting the botto in it they would tie the rods together.
  2. [?] backkill road starts at Sleadrin School and it ends at Sleadrin Glen. The Umericam road starts at Umericam and it ends at Sledrimn Sledrin School.
    There is a path to Cragatock rock [?] behind Dolock loc in Sleadrin Glen. They said mass at the rock in old times. This path starts at John Jacksons
        1. public infrastructure
    Mrs Bridget Mc Daid