School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

leave it open and they would leave a board in it at night.
    Some of them was thatch and some of them was boarded. And they put straw or risds [?] the thatch houses. And they put tar on the boarded houses.
    In olden times they put the fire down in the lore end of the house. In some of the houses they would be no chimney but they would be a hole to let the smoke out.
    They floors was made of clay. They cut boards from the door to the fire the way they would not durey their feet in a Sunday when they would be going to mass. They would have no half doors and in some of the houses they would be no big doors. They would build it up at night with straw and open it in the morning. They had some turf for the fire and some sticks and fur.