School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    a settle bed below one of the beds that was in every side of the fire. The people never had the fire in the corner.
    The place above the fire was made of stones and oak. The people never had the fire in the middle of the floor. There was a man named Brin Black. And he had his fire in the corner. This man lived in Diren.
    The kind of floors that the people had in old in times was clay floors and fleg floors. They were not siment floors in old in times. They were a nod borded floors in olden times. In olden times in the houses they would be going to do any thing in the house. And when they would take a coal and chip of fur with them. When one chip would go out they would lite another.