School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    more rosan on the top of the string. They rolled it with their hands until it was the shape of a candle.
    In olden times the people had no beds and they had to make beds of straw on the floor. They called these beds a shake down.
    The fire was always at the gavel of the house.
    The people very long ago had a bed in the corner of their kitchen. This bed was called the outshot bed.
    Some houses yet has an outshot bed in their kitchen.
    The people long ago had their fires at the gearles [?] of their houses. Some of the people had their fire in the corner of their houses long ago.
  2. Old Houses
    The people in olden times thatched their houses with rushes and straw. The were a nod tin house and a nod slate house. They kept a bed in every side of the fire. Tin was very hard to get in olden times. It was always along the garle [?] the people kept their fire. And the people had
        1. buildings
    John Mc Laughlin