School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. The bread that they eat in olden times was made of corn. They grinded the corn into oaten meal they grinded it with a grind stone. They baked it along the fire irons and pans they called led ?? griddle. A griddle is a round pan with two ears on it. The fire irons was made from iron and tin.
  2. When the fair is in the town it does [?] be in the street. It is in the market square. The animals that are took to the fair is put into the (market) cow [?]. Anybody that puts animals into the [?] has to pay two pence for every one that they put in. When an animal is sold money is given back. This money is called lucks money. They can give as much lucks money as they like.
    The names of some of the big fairs are. The May fair, the gooseberry fair, the apple fair, the holiday fair and the Christmas fair. The may fair is on the [?] th of may. The gooseberry fair is on the
        1. trade
    John Mc Laughlin