School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    When they put it on they make a cross on it with a knife they made this cross on it to make the fadge harn quickly and to let air to it.
  2. Some of the people baked as much bread as done them for a week and some of them baked every day. The people baked their bread in an oven pot and some of them baked in a fire pan. The people put a lid on the oven pot and put coals on the lid.
    One time when a woman was baking a scone for Easter she had a big cross for the top of the scone and when she took off the cross the sign of the cross was in the scone.
  3. Some of the people baked as much bread that done them for a week or three days. And others did not. This bread was put by in a box and this was called boxty bread. The people in olden times made some kind of a word on the top of the bread to make
    1. products
    Barney O' Donnell