School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    sweet milk instead. It was always cows milk they used. There were no goats then. The people used to tea vegetables, onions, carrots, cabbages turnips parsley and curleys.
  2. Long ago the people used oaten bread. The way they made it was they got a basin and put some oaten meal in it. They put no flour or baking soda no buttermilk and no sweet milk in the basin to mix it up. They just put water in to mix up the oaten scone. They they put it on the fire anad they lunk it high and when they took it off it was like a big cake.
    1. products
    Mrs Mulholland
    40
    Gortyarrigan, Co. Donegal
  3. They pulled the table out to the middle of the floor if there was a big family. If there was not a big family they did not bother. They just let it stay against