School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Shandrum. Shandrum is about four miles from Buncrana on the way to Carndonagh. This treasure is a bag of gold. This was supposed to be hidden by a robber who stole it from someone a long time ago.
  2. Hidden Treasure
    The time of the truble when the rades was read about there was suppors to be a treaser hiddin in a quarry in the Illes along the mane road seventeen years ago. There was a high up man and he robed other people about the country. He tuck silver and gold then he hid it and the people that he robed they told the pleis but they could not get the treaser.
  3. In the olden times the people got three meals in the day. They got their breakfast in the morning and their dinner at midday and they got their supper when they were going to bed. They got brocan before they got their breakfast. And what they got for their dinner was potatoes and sole and they got a drink of buttermilk after their dinner.
    1. products
    Mrs Brigit Mc Daid