School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is supposed to be a treasure of gold hidden up in Tullydish in a field. Tullydish is about four miles from the town of Buncrana. This gold was hidden by a man that robbed the people.
  2. Here was a crock of gold supposed to be hidden in a field in Sledrin. The field is called Gaspal Wet. It would be less than a mile from Sleadrin School. In olden times the people that owned this field often dug it to try to find the treasure out without success. It was a spray woman that first told them about the gold.
  3. I think there's a story told about a crock of gold hidden in a hill not far from my home. The hill belongs to a man called James Cook. The owner tells himself that a man dreamed three times about it in a foreign land. It is strange to say this man never was in Ireland he never saw the place even but he was connected with the people who was supposed to bury this gold.
    Eddie Lynch
    Meenagory, Co. Donegal