School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a man lived in this house and his name was Tommy it is beside McKinneys house. There is a field called Big Biddis field it was given this name because the woman who owned this field was called Big Biddie it is near a house called Paddy Gills. We have a field called the mossy field it is called this because it is all moss. There is another called the far field because it is the fartherest field we have from our house and other called the middle field because there are two fields one on every side.
  2. There are 2 rocks on my fathers farm. And they are very large. One of them is named rockmore because of its great size. The half of it is in my fathers stack garden and the other half is in another mans ground. The fence divides the two. The other rock is in our backgarden and they are very remarkable looking.