School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

time and ant get any.
    There is a tree in our place called Saint Colum tree and this tree is in a place called Fillban. Beside this tree there is a rock and in the middle of the rock there is a track of St Columbs foot.
    The names of some of the fields in our district are the we dail and the pairk the steck garding the black land the ile the rushey park the point and the wee mooar.
  2. There is a field beside Kavanagh's hosue it is called Drionahoe. There is a field beside (?) Fullerton; it is called the souer park and the people gave it this name because long ago the people who owned this field would go to put the cows in and they would not eat the grass because it was sour. We have a field at home it is called the wee park because it is below our house or gardens or vegetables. There is a field called the calfwards and the ardens beside Pat McKinneys. There is another field beside Cavanghs called Drumanee.
    Meenagory, Co. Donegal
    Edward Mc Grory