School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    and there was a light seen there long ago and a fire. There is a rock called fill ban. It got its name from a man. There is a rock in our district and it is called creag goo. It got its name from the black rock and there is a lot a black rocks in it. The people saw fires there long ago.
  2. The name of a stream in our place is St (?) and it runs out of dolough and it runs down to dumree then it runs into the sea. The way this stream got its name was from a man of that name that lived beside it. There is a stream called leag river and it rises in the Glen hills. The way this river got its name was because there was a brig called leag brig.
    The names of the field are donnill park the rishey park the possy field and the hill park. The field named donnill park is the nearest to John Jacksons ground. The rishey park is the nearest to our own hill. The posey field is nearest to Sleadrin school.
    There is a rock in our hill that the giants (?) trough from fannet and it stuck on our hill. The name that they give it is the stanen rock. There is a rock in Pat McDaid's hill called Cregy Daris rocks and a long
    Sladran, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Brigit Mc Daid