School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    bits of snare wire and plet the four together and nake a hole in the middle of the wire. You tie a piece of rope and stick to the end of the snare and put the snare in some hole where the rabbit goes in. Then you cut two bits a stick under the snare to keep it starin. When the rabbit ruins in and puts in his hed in the snare titenes round his neck and chokes him.
    Bird tops is made out of rods and you put sticks under the riddle to keep the riddle standing. And you tie a rope round the stick and leave meat in under the riddle. When the bird comes round he goes into the meat and when the man pulls the rope the riddle fulls and catches the bird.
  2. They make dolls from wool and old bits of rags. They make the inside of the doll with any sort of cloth. The way they make the head of the doll is they get a wee bit of cloth the same colour of the frock and they put wool in the inside of it. They roll it up and sew it on to the rest of the doll. They get a big lump and roll it long ways and roll a wee bit of white cloth around it for to make the legs and they sew them on the
    Nora O' Donnell
    Sladran, Co. Donegal