School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

John Leonard,
    Tallanstown.
    was a famous singer. He used to go around to the houses to earn his living by singing. People used to invite him to parties in their houses. He is dead about sixteen years. Do bailieas [?] an t-eolas seo ó
    Séamus Ó Hara (75)
    Mills of Louth.
  2. Home - made Joy
    Mrs Brigit Mc Daid Sledrin Glen, Buncrana, Co. Donegal in the olden times the people made men put of wood and they put legs on them.
    They got wee henges to shape his knees and to keep his knees that they would go any road you wanted them. They got a board and they sat on the board and they hell him by the head on the boards. They hit the board and the board would shake, and the man would begin to dance.
    The boys make spinin jenys out of empy cread spools. They cut the spool in two parts. Then they get a bit of a branch and cut down to fit the hole in the spool. When the stick is made the night fit it is put into the hole of the spool and the top can spin round the table.