School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. The people say it is lucky to get married on pancake Tuesday. Some of the people when they were going to get married went on a sidecar. The man that is gettin married to the girl gets two other men to ask the girl and the two men takes a bottle of whiskey and if the father and mother is pleased the girl gets a cow or sheep.
    Mrs Bridget Mc Daid
    53
    Sladran, Co. Donegal
  2. I have a churn at home. It is three feed high and it is a foot and a half wide on the top and bottom. The sides is round. It is five years old. The names of the parts are the crib, churnstaff, lid, hoops and staves. There are no marks on the sides or on the bottom of the churn except the marks of the churnstaff.
    Butter is made twice a week in the summer and once a week in the winter. My mother does the churning. The churning takes about an hour. Churning is done by hand. The churnstaff is moved upwards and downwards over the end of the churning the churnstaff